Membership of academy committee

All governors attend academy committee meetings.

RoleName
Chair of GovernorsLynn Weeks
Vice-chair of GovernorsPeter Edwards
Executive PrincipalLucy Spacey and Gareth Letton
PrincipalCourtney Hoop
NameTypeAppointedEnd of termSpecific /additional role[s]
Lynn WeeksAppointed08/12/202107/12/2025Chair of Governors Appointed: 03/09/2021 to 02/09/2022
Link governor: Leadership and Management, Stakeholders, and Educational Visits
Peter EdwardsAppointed30/09/202029/09/2024Vice-chair of Governors Appointed: 03/09/2021 to 02/09/22
Link governor: Safeguarding / Looked After Children / RHSE
Emma BevanAppointed30/09/202029/09/2024Link governor: Quality of Education / Curriculum / Careers / Post16
James KeithAppointed23/03/202222/03/2026Link governor: Pupil Premium and SEND
Zoe ClaytonStaff19/05/202218/05/2026
VACANCYParent
VACANCYParent
VACANCYAppointed
VACANCYAppointed
VACANCYAppointed

Declarations of interest: pecuniary/ business

NameName/ nature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Lynn WeeksNo External Business Interest Declared
Peter EdwardsAshfield Health and Wellbeing Partnership Committee, Discover Ashfield Board Member, Academy Transformation Trust - FE Chair of Governors, Academy committee member - Samuel Barlow Primary Academy/ Wainwright Primary Academy/Sutton AcademyLocal Authority
Emma BevanTeach FirstEducation
James KeithNo External Business Interest Declared
Zoe ClaytonWorks for Diverse Academies Trust

Senior leaders who contribute

NameName/ nature of pecuniary/ business interest declaredType of business
Gareth LettonNo external business interest declared/ staff member
Lucy SpaceyNo external business interest declared/ staff member
Courtney HoopNo external business interest declared/staff member
Claire GouthwaiteNo external business interest declared/staff member

Contributors

NameName/ nature of pecuniary/ business interest declaredType of business
Rhianne ChambersGovernance Professional at Hillcrest Early Years AcademyEducation

Members who resigned/ end of term during previous 12 months

NameDate of appointmentDate of resignation
Kim Maslyn06/10/202110/03/2022
Emily Scales30/09/202117/11/2021
Sam Butler06/10/202101/11/2021
Rushna Nawaz30/09/202014/10/2021
Sharon Savage20/12/201723/07/2021
Jean Bish21/11/201805/07/2021
Derek Smitheman20/12/201724/06/2021
Sue Elliott12/06/201911/09/2020
Darren Langton01/10/201723/03/2020

Attendance at academy committee meetings

NameMeetingAttendance record Academic year 2020/2021 No. in yearAttendance record Academic year 2020/2021 No. attended
Lynn WeeksAcademy commitee66
Jean BishAcademy commitee65
Emily ScalesAcademy commitee65
Sharon SavageAcademy commitee64
Derek SmithermanAcademy commitee64
Peter EdwardsAcademy committee65
Rushna NawazAcademy committee65
Emma BevanAcademy committee64