Membership of academy committee

All governors attend academy committee meetings.

RoleName
Chair of GovernorsLynn Weeks
Vice-chair of GovernorsPete Edwards
Executive PrincipalLucy Spacey and Gareth Letton
PrincipalCourtney Hoop
NameTypeAppointedEnd of termSpecific /additional role[s]
Lynn WeeksAppointed20/12/201719/12/2021Chair of Governors
Appointed from 30/09/20 to 29/09/21
Link governor: EYFS (quality of T&L)/ leadership and management
Pete EdwardsAppointed30/09/202029/09/2024Vice-chair of Governors
Appointed from 30/09/20 to 29/09/22
Link governor: safeguarding/ SEN/ PP/ disadvantaged
Jean BishAppointed21/11/201820/11/2022Link governor: health and safety/ educational visits/ GDPR
Emily ScalesAppointed01/10/201730/09/2021Link governor: personal development/ behaviour/ attendance/ mental health and wellbeing
Derek SmithemanStaff20/12/201719/12/2021Link governor: TBC
Sharon SavageStaff20/12/201719/12/2021Link governor: TBC
Rushna NawazAppointed30/09/202029/09/2024Link governor: complaints/ whistleblowing/ parent voice
Emma BevanAppointed30/09/202029/09/2024Link governor: quality of teaching and learning
VACANCYParent
VACANCYParent

Declarations of interest: pecuniary/ business

NameName/ nature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Lynne WeeksNo external business interest declared
Pete EdwardsAshfield Health and Wellbeing Partnership Committee
Discover Ashfield Board Member
Academy Transformation Trust - FE Governor
Academy committee member - Samuel Barlow Primary Academy/ Wainwright Primary Academy
Local Authority
Emily ScalesPaediatric occupational therapist for the NHSPaediatric therapy
Jean BishNo external business interest declared
Emma BevanThe Bolsover SchoolEducation
Rushna NawazNo external business interest declared
Sharon SavageNo external business interest declared/ staff member
Derek SmithemanNo external business interest declared/staff member

Senior leaders who contribute

NameName/ nature of pecuniary/ business interest declaredType of business
Gareth LettonNo external business interest declared/ staff member
Lucy SpaceyNo external business interest declared/ staff member
Courtney HoopNo external business interest declared/staff member

Contributors

NameName/ nature of pecuniary/ business interest declaredType of business
Emma Paine
Clerk to the Governors
Family member link to NCEA governance.Family/governance

Members who resigned/ end of term during previous 12 months

NameDate of appointmentDate of resignation
Sue Elliott12/06/201911/09/2020
Darren Langton01/10/201723/03/2020

Attendance at academy committee meetings

NameMeetingAttendance record
Academic year 2019/20
No. in year
Attendance record
Academic year 2019/20
No. attended
Lynn WeeksAcademy commitee44
Jean BishAcademy commitee44
Emily ScalesAcademy commitee42
Sue ElliottAcademy commitee41
Darren LangtonAcademy commitee44
Kelly RussellAcademy commitee40
Sharon SavageAcademy commitee42
Derek SmithermanAcademy commitee42